Accident Summary Nr: 136975.015 - Employee lacerates finger and factures thumb when cleaning m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540804.015 | 04/21/2021 | 713110 | Nbc Universal Theme Park |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was modifying a part for a ride and reached into the machine to clean the part, while the machine was running. The machine came down on the employee's right gloved hand. The employee lacerated his right index finger and fractured his right thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540804.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |