Accident Summary Nr: 136974.015 - Employee mixing concrete amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524515.015 | 04/08/2021 | 238390 | Seaside Waterproofing |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, a newly hired laborer employed by a waterproofing company, was engaged in waterproofing work at the construction site for two hotel/resort buildings. She was tasked with mixing concrete in 5-gallon buckets. The employee used a one-half-inch Dewalt Spade Handle Drill, Model DW130V, to mix the concrete. The drill was missing the side handle, and the employee was operating the drill while wearing gloves. The glove of her left hand became entangled in the chuck of the drill, and her pinky finger was partially amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the finger amputation and released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1524515.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |