Accident Summary Nr: 136973.015 - Employee breaks both legs when run over after jump starting

Accident Summary Nr: 136973.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540788.01507/08/2021811111Northern Truck Repair Llc

Abstract: At 7:18 am. on June 30, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a automotive repair shop had just jump started a 10,000-pound industrial forklift (PIV). The employee was attempting to move the PIV into the shop. The PIV began to move while the employee was on the ground. The employee's legs were run over by the rear tire. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken legs.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Broken Bone, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Jump Start, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Unsafe Position, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540788.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters