Accident Summary Nr: 136971.015 - Employee suffers broken leg when pinned between motor and fo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540463.015 | 07/07/2021 | 327420 | Georgia-Pacific Gypsum Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was involved in a routine motor replacement. While the motor was temporarily positioned, it slipped and pinned the employee's lower right leg between the motor and the fork of a forklift. The employee suffered a broken tibia, bruising, and contusions to the lower right leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540463.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |