Accident Summary Nr: 136971.015 - Employee suffers broken leg when pinned between motor and fo

Accident Summary Nr: 136971.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 06/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540463.01507/07/2021327420Georgia-Pacific Gypsum Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was involved in a routine motor replacement. While the motor was temporarily positioned, it slipped and pinned the employee's lower right leg between the motor and the fork of a forklift. The employee suffered a broken tibia, bruising, and contusions to the lower right leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Contusion, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Pit, Slip, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540463.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations