Accident Summary Nr: 136970.015 - Employee partially amputates finger after hand contacts movi

Accident Summary Nr: 136970.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540757.01507/08/2021622110Dept Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was preparing to change a motor on an air handling fan. The guard had been removed in anticipation of locking out the equipment and beginning the work. While positioning to start the task, the employee lost balance and inadvertently placed his hand into the moving belt and pulley, where an unguarded pinch point existed. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Contact, Fan, Fan Belt, Fan Blade, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540757.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics