Accident Summary Nr: 136969.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating press br

Accident Summary Nr: 136969.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540741.01507/08/2021333414Beckett Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male, was operating an Amada press brake (model 3512LD) when his right middle finger was caught in the point of operation during a V-bend. The press brake was equipped with a Laser Sentry guarding device, but it was not properly set up with the die and failed to detect the employee's finger. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the tip of his right middle finger. There were no witnesses to the incident. The injury occurred at the point of operation on the press brake. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540741.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified