Accident Summary Nr: 136967.015 - Employee is struck and killed by box truck backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 136967.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540659.01507/08/20211742238310149576 - 31-W Insulation Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was struck by a box truck that began to back up to leave for another worksite. The truck rolled over and dragged the employee approximately twenty feet. The truck driver realized a problem, discovered the employee under the truck and used a forklift to raise the truck off the employee. Emergency medical services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, but died on arrival.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dragged, Forklift, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540659.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported