Accident Summary Nr: 136948.015 - Employee slips and sustains burns after tripping over oil bu

Accident Summary Nr: 136948.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540635.01507/07/2021561320The Vons Companies Inc.

Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a tray of food from the front counter to the back of the location. Meanwhile, a coworker was draining oil from a frying pan and left the oil bucket on the walkway near the door before going on break. Employee #1 did not observe the oil bucket in the walkway, tripped over it, and knocked the bucket over. She slipped and sustained burns to her upper and lower extremities. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bucket , Burn, Housekeeping, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540635.015 55 F Hospitalized injury