Accident Summary Nr: 136945.015 - Two employees injure backs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 136945.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514772.01502/11/2021238140Masonry Concepts Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a masonry contractor, were working from a two-level scaffold at an airport. They were standing on the two outrigger planks that had a minimum width of 5 feet when the outrigger planks and a side end bracket failed and gave way. The two employees fell. They were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted for treatment of back injuries.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Outrigger, Scaffold, Structural Collapse, Walking On Plank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514772.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 1514772.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons