Accident Summary Nr: 136944.015 - Employee is struck by dislodged rigging bolt and fractures s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498140.015 | 10/19/2020 | 237130 | Diversified Utility Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee #1, a lineman apprentice, was working with a coworker to assemble an electrical utility line steel pole at a rural road jobsite. While winching the bottom section of the pole into place, a rigging bolt used to secure the pole became dislodged. The bolt, measuring 3/4 inch, shot back due to inertia and struck Employee #1 in the forehead, causing a skull fracture. The employee was hospitalized for over 24 hours and required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498140.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |