Accident Summary Nr: 136943.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540599.015 | 07/08/2021 | 561730 | Mikhail Kochin |
Abstract: At 04:15 p.m. on July 07, 2021, an employee was felling a 10-inch diameter tree that was supporting an approximately 12-inch diameter dead limb of undetermined length from an adjacent tree 30-feet in the air. The 10-inch tree fell freeing up the limb causing the limb to strike the employee's head. The employee was killed. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force trauma to the head, neck, and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540599.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |