Accident Summary Nr: 136940.015 - Temporary worker at food manufacturing plant suffers amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 136940.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540569.01507/07/2021311919Man Staffing Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at the plant operated by a firm that manufactured snack food. He was feeding masa into a Valimex extruder. His right thumb got caught in the machine. He suffered an amputation of an unspecified extent to or of his right thumb. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Extrude, Food processing, I2P2, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540569.015 33 M Hospitalized injury