Accident Summary Nr: 136938.015 - Employee inflating tire is struck when wheel comes apart and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515796.015 | 02/22/2021 | 441320 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of California, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on Saturday, January 23, 2021, an employee was working for a regional chain of retail outlets that sold and installed automotive tires and batteries. He was working as an automotive technician - a mechanic. A customer had brought in a wheelbarrow wheel and tire assembly for repair. The tire had a maximum load rating of 745 lbs. at 90 psi (340 kg at 620kPa). The tire bead was not sealing on the rim due to rust on the inner lip of the rim. The employee had the tire and wheel assembly next to a Hofmann Monty 2700 tire changing machine to perform his work. Probably due to the small size of the wheelbarrow wheel, it could not be held on the tire changing machine. The employee cleaned the rim of rust and placed sealant on the rim to promote sealing of the tire bead to the rim. The employee had remounted the tire on the rim and had the wheel and tire resting against the left side of the tire changing machine. It was likely that, although the machine could not hold the wheelbarrow wheel, the employee was able to use the air hose and chuck that were part of the machine. The tire and wheel assembly were not in a restraining cage. He was standing over the tire to hold the tire and hose in place, reinflating the tire or possibly an inner tube, when the wheel disintegrated. Its welds failed, and it separated into three pieces. One of the wheel bearings was dislodged from the hub as well. Various pieces struck the employee in his right index finger, left eyebrow, and forehead. The employee suffered lacerations to his forehead, right index finger and tendon, and fractures to his right index finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515796.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |