Accident Summary Nr: 136936.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136936.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540500.01507/16/2021236220B And C Construction Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee worked to remove a roof curb. At some point, the employee stepped backwards and fell approximately twenty-four feet through a roof opening previously covered by a metal panel and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Panel, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1540500.015 24 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: