Accident Summary Nr: 136932.015 - Farm employee's leg is burned by tractor exhaust pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 136932.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516980.01502/26/2021111335John & Claudia Weeks

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working at a tree nut farm. Almond harvesting was taking place. The employee was operating a Ford 4600 tractor. He was replacing a bolt that had fallen out of the tractor hitch assembly. As he was tightening the bolt, his left leg came up against the hot exhaust pipe. His left leg was burned. He was hospitalized. There was no indication that the employee was a migrant farm worker or that language was a barrier.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Automotive Repair, Burn, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hand Tool, Leg, Maintenance, Tractor, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516980.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction