Accident Summary Nr: 136930.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning energized meat m

Accident Summary Nr: 136930.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540510.01507/01/2021424470Frontiere Natural Meats, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee working for a meat supplier was cleaning out a mixer. While the employee was cleaning, a coworker turned on the machine in order to use the mixer. The employee had his left hand near the blade as it started to rotate. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cleaning, Communication, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Blending Mach, Meat Processing, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Partial Amputation, Person, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540510.015 25 M Hospitalized injury