Accident Summary Nr: 136929.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting taping ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540322.015 | 07/07/2021 | 493110 | Standard Distribution Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a 3M-Matic a80b Adjustable Case Sealer with AccuGlide 2+ Taping Heads. After employee removed the guard, he ran the machine to observe the bet. The employee dropped a screw and as he reached for the screw, his finger contacted a chain and sprocket mechanism, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his left pointer fingertip below the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540322.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |