Accident Summary Nr: 136926.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns from exothermic reaction dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540037.015 | 07/01/2021 | 115116 | Simplot Ab Retail, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:56 p.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee working for an agricultural chemical supplier was pumping chemicals into an orchard irrigation tote at a field located near Stockton, CA. While performing the routine chemical transfer, the employee inadvertently pumped the wrong chemical, causing a rapid exothermic reaction that ruptured the tank and released chemicals over the employee. The chemicals involved included sodium chlorite (30%) and etidronic acid. The employee was badly burned on the chest and lower body and suffered lung damage from inhalation of vapors. The employee was transported to a burn unit for hospitalization and treatment. The investigation found the labeling, hoses, totes, and equipment were nearly identical and lacked mechanical safeguards to prevent cross-contamination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540037.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |