Accident Summary Nr: 136925.015 - Employee's finger is crushed while deburring roll form machi

Accident Summary Nr: 136925.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536494.01506/15/2021332710Krontz General Machine & Tool

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was deburring a roll form machine when the one-inch file he was using became caught in the equipment. The tool was pulled into the machine, drawing the employee's arm in and crushing his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Deburring, Finger, Fingertip, Pulled In, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536494.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction