Accident Summary Nr: 136923.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while adjusting paper bag machi

Accident Summary Nr: 136923.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540186.01507/06/2021333993H.G. Weber And Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was assembling and adjusting the timing and speed of the Bundler and Transport modules on a paper bag manufacturing machine prior to shipment to a customer. While adjusting, a stack of 25 paper bags, called a Hand, became misaligned as it moved from the Bag Machine onto the Transport. Employee #1 reached into the opening of the Bundler to adjust the Hand when the Stack-lift actuated, catching the tip of his right thumb between the Stack-lift and the top of the Bundler entrance. He sustained an amputation of the tip of his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Hand, Reaching In, Struck Against, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540186.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers