Accident Summary Nr: 136923.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while adjusting paper bag machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540186.015 | 07/06/2021 | 333993 | H.G. Weber And Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was assembling and adjusting the timing and speed of the Bundler and Transport modules on a paper bag manufacturing machine prior to shipment to a customer. While adjusting, a stack of 25 paper bags, called a Hand, became misaligned as it moved from the Bag Machine onto the Transport. Employee #1 reached into the opening of the Bundler to adjust the Hand when the Stack-lift actuated, catching the tip of his right thumb between the Stack-lift and the top of the Bundler entrance. He sustained an amputation of the tip of his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540186.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |