Accident Summary Nr: 136922.015 - Employee sustains leg injuries when struck by carbon steel p

Accident Summary Nr: 136922.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540468.01507/07/2021331314Allied Metal Company Dba Allied Metal Co.

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee working as a furnace operator for a secondary smelter was removing a 3/4-foot by 14-foot carbon steel pipe from the furnace #4. The employee attempted to use a forklift with a boom to remove the pipe which was stuck in the furnace residuals. The employee attached an air hose to the end of the pipe and pulled while a coworker, the supervisor, lifted the pipe with the forklift. The pipe slipped and struck the employee in the left thigh. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hematoma and compartment syndrome.

Keywords: Blood, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Forklift, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pipe, Slip, Struck By, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540468.015 61 M Hospitalized injury