Accident Summary Nr: 136922.015 - Employee sustains leg injuries when struck by carbon steel p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540468.015 | 07/07/2021 | 331314 | Allied Metal Company Dba Allied Metal Co. |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee working as a furnace operator for a secondary smelter was removing a 3/4-foot by 14-foot carbon steel pipe from the furnace #4. The employee attempted to use a forklift with a boom to remove the pipe which was stuck in the furnace residuals. The employee attached an air hose to the end of the pipe and pulled while a coworker, the supervisor, lifted the pipe with the forklift. The pipe slipped and struck the employee in the left thigh. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hematoma and compartment syndrome.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540468.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |