Accident Summary Nr: 136921.015 - Employee amputates finger when brushing wood off running ban
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514652.015 | 02/11/2021 | 624310 | L.E. Phillips Career Development Center |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working for a vocational rehabilitation service was driving a forklift. The employee stopped the forklift to help a coworker operating a bandsaw. The employee brushed wood away from the saw using his right hand without turning off the machine at which time he was struck by the blade. The employee amputated his index finger to the 2nd knuckle and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514652.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |