Accident Summary Nr: 136920.015 - Employee's finger is crushed and partially amputated while f

Accident Summary Nr: 136920.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540254.01507/07/2021444110Mans Lumber

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 22, 2021, an employee was feeding lumber into a sub-component nailer machine. The employee placed his hand underneath the guard of the machine and activated it, causing the vertical clamp arm to depress onto his left ring fingertip. The force of the clamp crushed and partially amputated the employee's left ring fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for the injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clamp, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540254.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters