Accident Summary Nr: 136919.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between iron part a

Accident Summary Nr: 136919.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540451.01507/06/2021331511Premier Casting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an iron foundry was moving an iron casting in a steel industrial tub. The part moved and caught the employee's finger between the part and the steel tub. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Casting, Catch Point, Caught Between, Engineering Technician, Finger, Fingertip, Foundry, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Iron, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Person, Pinch Point, Pinched, Shear, Sheared, Steel, Traumatic Amputation, Vat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540451.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction