Accident Summary Nr: 136917.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while prepping CNC machine

Accident Summary Nr: 136917.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540442.01507/07/2021332710Will-Mor Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a machine shop was setting up a CNC machine for machining metal. The employee was using an overhead crane to lower a template onto the table of the machine. As the employee lowered the template, he noticed metal shavings on the table. He rested the edge of the template on the table while he cleaned the table. When he started to lower the template again, he had his left hand on the top of the template for guiding purposes. The template slipped and swung forward catching his hand between the edge of the machine and the template. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed pinky finger and partially amputated ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, CNC Milling Machines, CNC Routing Machines, Caught Between, Crane, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Machinist, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Set Up, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540442.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machinists