Accident: 136916.015 - Employee Is Burned In Electric Arc Flash
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1510943.015 | 01/21/2021 | Hba Incorporated |
At 7:35 a.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a concrete constructi on company, was working from an 8-foot Werner stepladder at a commercial buildin g site. He was pulling down concrete formwork plywood from the ceiling level wh en an electric arc flash occurred at the electrical bus duct below the work area . The employee sustained arc flash burns to the lower legs, hands, and arms. H e was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510943.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |