Accident Summary Nr: 136916.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 136916.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510943.01501/21/2021238110Hba Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working from an 8-foot Werner stepladder at a commercial building site. He was pulling down concrete formwork plywood from the ceiling level when an electric arc flash occurred at the electrical bus duct below the work area. The employee sustained arc flash burns to the lower legs, hands, and arms. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Contact, Dismantling, Duct, Electric Arc, Electric Conductor, Hand, Leg, Plywood, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510943.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers