Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136914.015 - Employee Is Killed In Excavation Collapse

Accident: 136914.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1540354.01506/25/2021Cpf Masonry

At 9:10 a.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee assisted in an eight-foot excavation. At some point, unstable soil fell on top of, crushed and killed the employee wh en the excavation collapsed.

Keywords: collapse, crushed, excavation, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1540354.015 31 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: