Accident Summary Nr: 136913.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck during boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 136913.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496932.01510/09/2020238910Silverado Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor was working on a crew demolishing a power plant. At approximately 1:20 p.m., the employee was positioned at the top of the Unit 5 Boiler Superheater Top Skin, which is located 160 feet above the ground level. The employee and a coworker accessed this work location using a construction personnel hoist elevator. The coworker was located nearby to the east on the other side of the large north-seam carrier beam at the same elevation. The employee began torch cutting hangar rods below the top skin in preparation for the section to be dropped. The employee began cutting the third to last hanger to be cut. As soon as he cut through the rod, the header and pipe section dropped unexpectedly pulling the top skin down. The top skin rebounded up, subsequently sustained damage and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a deep laceration on his scalp, a fractured right leg and kneecap, and a right shoulder injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boiler, Commercial Building, Construction, Contusion, Cutting, Demolish, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Knee, Laborer, Laceration, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shoulder, Struck By, Torch cutting, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Vibrations, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Demolition   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496932.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: