Accident Summary Nr: 136907.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540329.015 | 07/07/2021 | 332431 | Metal Container Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working for a beverage can production facility was troubleshooting a malfunction in an internal bake oven. The employee is a full time permanent employee of the employer. The employee was leaning on his hands on the pulley belt in order to see the blower motor inside the machine. The machine was not locked out to prevent the parts from rotating. The coworker who was the employee's supervisor was busy in another part of the facility. The employee tripped and made contact with the belt and pulley. The employee was transported to the emergency room where he received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated left pinky fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540329.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |