Accident Summary Nr: 136904.015 - Employee falls with box and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136904.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540309.01507/03/2021238220Central Heating And Cooling Of Mississippi, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee climbed into a box to remove air movers, which was elevated by a forklift. The box shifted off the forklift forks and the employee fell twenty-two feet and was killed.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fall Protection, Forklift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1540309.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: