Accident Summary Nr: 136900.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522140.015 | 03/29/2021 | 423930 | Western Metals Recycling, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 20, 2021, an employee was in the process of releasing the cart brake and helping attach the front-end loader attachment to the railcar. The employee's leg was pinned between the front-end loader attachment and the car's rail knuckle bar. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522140.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |