Accident Summary Nr: 136896.015 - Employee is injured during workplace assault involving stabb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535330.015 | 06/09/2021 | 447110 | Circle K Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a store alongside a coworker when the coworker's husband arrived. A verbal argument between the coworker and her husband escalated into a physical altercation. Employee #1 intervened attempting to separate the two when the coworker's husband stabbed the employee. The stabbing resulted in a punctured lung. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535330.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |