Accident Summary Nr: 136896.015 - Employee is injured during workplace assault involving stabb

Accident Summary Nr: 136896.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535330.01506/09/2021447110Circle K Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a store alongside a coworker when the coworker's husband arrived. A verbal argument between the coworker and her husband escalated into a physical altercation. Employee #1 intervened attempting to separate the two when the coworker's husband stabbed the employee. The stabbing resulted in a punctured lung. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Collapsed lung, Lung, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535330.015 30 M Hospitalized injury