Accident Summary Nr: 136895.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in powered clamp, resulting in f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515003.015 | 02/17/2021 | 333515 | Fori Automation, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 1, 2021, a coworker bypassed the safety devices before going on break. Upon returning, Employee #1 began operating the equipment. While placing parts in the powered clamp, the equipment cycled, causing Employee #1's finger to become caught. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515003.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |