Accident Summary Nr: 136895.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in powered clamp, resulting in f

Accident Summary Nr: 136895.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515003.01502/17/2021333515Fori Automation, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 1, 2021, a coworker bypassed the safety devices before going on break. Upon returning, Employee #1 began operating the equipment. While placing parts in the powered clamp, the equipment cycled, causing Employee #1's finger to become caught. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515003.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers