Accident Summary Nr: 136894.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when energy release caus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538805.015 | 06/24/2021 | 221121 | City Of Springfield - Cwlp |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was cutting tension bands off of spooled conduit. When the employee cut the last tension band, an energy release caused a shift of a load (1,280lbs). His forearm was trapped in between two vertical bars and his muscles and nerve endings in left lower forearm sustained unspecified injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538805.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |