Accident Summary Nr: 136894.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when energy release caus

Accident Summary Nr: 136894.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538805.01506/24/2021221121City Of Springfield - Cwlp

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was cutting tension bands off of spooled conduit. When the employee cut the last tension band, an energy release caused a shift of a load (1,280lbs). His forearm was trapped in between two vertical bars and his muscles and nerve endings in left lower forearm sustained unspecified injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Conduit, Crushing, Cutting, Forearm, Nerve damage, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538805.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices