Accident Summary Nr: 136892.015 - Employee incurs burns after hot water release during heat ex

Accident Summary Nr: 136892.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540220.01507/06/2021311421H.J. Heinz Company

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee and a coworker were repairing an APV Heat Exchanger (Model R5 QUAD-DRIVE 2005, Serial 20043003001040) after being called from the pump shop. The employee observed that ketchup had stopped draining and no water was flowing. While loosening the clamps on a pipe connected to the heat exchanger, hot water unexpectedly discharged from the pipe and struck the employee. The employee sustained third-degree burns on the left hip, second-degree burns on the chest and stomach, and first- to second-degree burns on the right arm and left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Heat Exchanger, Hot Water, Pipe, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540220.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations