Accident Summary Nr: 136891.015 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning energized dust collec

Accident Summary Nr: 136891.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540238.01507/07/2021339112Leco Corp Dba Yore Avenue Ceramics Plant

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee working for a medical instrument manufacturer was emptying the dust collection system barrel. The employee stuck his right hand into the chute that housed an exposed auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Blind Reaching, Catch Point, Caught In, Chute, Cleaning, Dust Collector, Energized, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Manufacturing, Reaching In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540238.015 46 M Hospitalized injury