Accident Summary Nr: 136888.015 - Employee is killed when neck is caught in skid steer attachm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540232.015 | 04/08/2021 | 238990 | Ge Carpentry Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee inspected the "rock rake" attachment on a skid steer to remove debris. At some point, the employee's head/neck became caught in the attachment, received a neck fracture, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540232.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |