Accident Summary Nr: 136887.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525982.015 | 04/20/2021 | 336611 | Electric Boat Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee was using a JLG scissor lift, model 2030ES, to inspect the welds on the inside and outside of a submarine section that was under construction. The employee had positioned the lift under a section of the submarine's hull that was being constructed so that the lift was just below the bottom edge of the hull and straddling the inside and outside wall of the hull approximately 4 ? feet high. At some point, the employee attempted to reposition the lift and became caught between the inside of the railing and the outer section of the submarine hull, crushing the upper portion of his body. A coworker was working on the inside of the hull and thought he heard his named being called so he looked around and noticed that the employee appeared to be in trouble and went for help. As soon as coworkers moved the scissor lift freeing the employee, he stood and said that he was okay for about 30 seconds and then collapsed and momentarily went unconscious. The employee attempted to sit up, stating that he felt sick and thought he was going to throw up, before becoming unconscious again. Coworkers began CPR and continued for approximately 6 minutes before the fire-rescue crew arrived and resumed CPR on the employee. The employee never regained consciousness and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525982.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |