Accident Summary Nr: 136884.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 136884.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540212.01507/07/2021488490Aaa Club Alliance, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 05, 2021, an employee was hooking up a disabled vehicle to be placed on a tow truck. After loading the stranded vehicle onto the back of the tow truck, and with the flat bed at an angle, the employee strapped down three of the wheels. He was in the process of strapping down the passenger back wheel when another vehicle, a 2010 Dodge Challenger, traveling toward the rollback, drove up the ramp and collided with the back of the loaded vehicle. As a result, the Dodge Challenger rolled off of the back of the tow and came to rest on its side. The collision forced the loaded vehicle forward impacting the tow truck driver. The injuries sustained by the tow truck operator resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Collision, Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540212.015 32 M Fatality