Accident Summary Nr: 136881.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while cutting meat with s

Accident Summary Nr: 136881.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540190.01507/06/2021424470Lmmm Houston #32, Ltd

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working as a butcher for a meat market was using a Biro Model 3334 Meat Saw to cut chicken loins. The employee contacted the sawblade with his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Butcher, Caught By, Contact, Cutting, Distracted, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Sawblade, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540190.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters