Accident Summary Nr: 136880.015 - Employee is killed in fall from second story stairway landin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540184.015 | 07/06/2021 | 443141 | Best Buy Stores Lp | 
Abstract: At 06:24 p.m. on July 05, 2021, an employee was delivering a refrigerator to a 2nd floor condominium. The employee was pulling the refrigerator up a flight of stairs with a dolly and the coworker was pushing from below. When they reached the 2nd floor landing, the employee lost his balance and fell and broke through the wooden guardrail. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and 6 inches to the concrete, landing on his head. The employee was killed. The cause of death was determined to be from a severe head injury with laceration to the scalp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540184.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | 