Accident Summary Nr: 136877.015 - Employee is killed in Fall from unguarded third story balcon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540061.015 | 07/05/2021 | 238310 | Robles Drywall Llc |
Abstract: At 5:25 p.m. on July 5, 2021, an employee set up plastic sheeting to cover an unguarded third story balcony, while standing on a three-step portable ladder, in preparation to spray joint compound on the exterior. At some point, the employee slipped, fell approximately twenty-two feet, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1540061.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |