Accident Summary Nr: 136874.015 - Employee is electrically shocked while reinstalling smoke de

Accident Summary Nr: 136874.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535217.01506/09/2021721110West Sacramento Hospitality Llc

Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was asked to reinstall a detached smoke detector in a hotel room. While turning the smoke detector into the mounting bracket, the employee contacted exposed 120-volt energized electrical wires and received an electrical shock. The shock caused the employee to be kicked back onto a bed. Emergency services transported the employee to UC Davis hospital, where he was treated and discharged after 4 to 5 hours with light duty. The employee was not hospitalized. The accident could have been prevented with proper supervision, instruction, and personal protective equipment for working on energized fire alarm systems.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Shock, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535217.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Maids and housemen