Accident Summary Nr: 136874.015 - Employee is electrically shocked while reinstalling smoke de
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535217.015 | 06/09/2021 | 721110 | West Sacramento Hospitality Llc |
Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was asked to reinstall a detached smoke detector in a hotel room. While turning the smoke detector into the mounting bracket, the employee contacted exposed 120-volt energized electrical wires and received an electrical shock. The shock caused the employee to be kicked back onto a bed. Emergency services transported the employee to UC Davis hospital, where he was treated and discharged after 4 to 5 hours with light duty. The employee was not hospitalized. The accident could have been prevented with proper supervision, instruction, and personal protective equipment for working on energized fire alarm systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535217.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Maids and housemen |