Accident Summary Nr: 136873.015 - Employee is killed after drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 136873.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540047.01507/06/2021112111Kroskob Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee was checking pivot ponds throughout the property. The employee veered off of a public roadway while driving a 2019 Polaris Ranger and collided into an irrigation canal embankment. The vehicle rolled over after the collision, ejecting the employee. The employee was found pinned under the vehicle in the water held in the irrigation canal. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Caught Between, Drown, Drowning, Ejected, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Roll-Over, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540047.015 28 M Fatality Farm workers