Accident Summary Nr: 136871.015 - Employee is killed in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540031.015 | 07/06/2021 | 512131 | Cinemark Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 02:00 p.m. on July 05, 2021, an employee was attempting to open a rooftop access door for an HVAC contractor while standing at the top of a fixed ladder. The employee apparently fell off the ladder and impacted the concrete floor approximately 17 feet below. The employee was killed. The employee's cause of death was determined to be impact trauma from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540031.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |