Accident Summary Nr: 136868.015 - Employee loses consciousness, later treated for pneumonia

Accident Summary Nr: 136868.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539997.01506/25/2021712130The Living Desert Zoo

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was sitting in a golf cart when he lost consciousness. According to the employee, he had been feeling unwell and had recently used the restroom before returning to the cart. Another employee found him passed out. The employee was transported by ambulance to Eisenhower Medical Center, where he was treated and diagnosed with pneumonia. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Golf Cart, Pneumonia, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539997.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners