Accident Summary Nr: 136864.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures skull, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539894.015 | 07/01/2021 | 238170 | Fj Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 20, 2021, an employee worked from a six-foot portable, A-frame ladder to install "J" channel/siding around a window. At some point, the employee fell approximately six feet, received a skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1539894.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |