Accident Summary Nr: 136862.015 - Employee is diagnosed with spinal meningitis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539976.015 | 06/24/2021 | 922140 | Ca Dept Of Corrections & Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee supervising correctional officers became ill and sought medical attention at the hospital. Upon examination, he was diagnosed with spinal meningitis. The employee was uncertain about where he contracted the illness. Emergency services were notified, and the employee was hospitalized for appropriate treatment for his condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539976.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |