Accident Summary Nr: 136860.015 - Employee?s hand is injured in saw vice during clearing opera

Accident Summary Nr: 136860.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539141.01506/30/2021332312Power Brace Llc

Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating Saw 3, a Marvel Spartan 14-inch automatic circular saw, when the machine displayed an error code. The employee requested assistance from the supervisor. While attempting to clear the sensor and remove stock material from inside the vice, the supervisor pressed the manual button, causing the vice to close on the employee's left hand. The supervisor then pressed the button to open the vice. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, severe swelling, and nerve damage to the left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Circular Saw, Cleaning, Contusion, Hand, Nerve damage

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539141.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators