Accident Summary Nr: 136860.015 - Employee?s hand is injured in saw vice during clearing opera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539141.015 | 06/30/2021 | 332312 | Power Brace Llc |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating Saw 3, a Marvel Spartan 14-inch automatic circular saw, when the machine displayed an error code. The employee requested assistance from the supervisor. While attempting to clear the sensor and remove stock material from inside the vice, the supervisor pressed the manual button, causing the vice to close on the employee's left hand. The supervisor then pressed the button to open the vice. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, severe swelling, and nerve damage to the left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539141.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |