Accident Summary Nr: 136859.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when hand is caught in sugar

Accident Summary Nr: 136859.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539970.01507/02/2021722513Stark Industry Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 18, 2021, an employee at a café that sells fruit beverages was cleaning a sugar cane juice extractor while the machine was running. He was using a brush and a plastic squeeze bottle with water but occasionally used his left hand to flick off food stuck on the rollers. The assistant manager, who was cleaning near the front of the store, observed this but did not correct him. While cleaning, the employee's hand became caught between the rollers, resulting in the amputation of his left middle and index fingers. The assistant manager and another employee responded to his calls for help. The investigation determined that direct contact with the moving rollers was the primary cause of the accident, and the use of an extension tool could have prevented the injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539970.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation